Loss of control Accident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann HB-UVC, Tuesday 20 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-UVC
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Subingen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenthal Airfield (LSPL)
Destination airport:Langenthal Airfield (LSPL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bücker Bü-131 crashed in a field near Subingen, Solothurn, following a loss of control.
The passenger died and the pilot sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to a hospital.

The pilot was taking the previous owner of HB-UVC for a local flight out of Langenthal Airfield (LSPL). The previous owner lost his license in March 2019 for medical reaons (onset of dementia).
During the flight, at an altitude of about 3300 feet AGL, the pilot handed over the control to the passenger.
The passenger then increased power, lowered the nose of the aircraft, and eventually pulled it steeply upward. The pilot assumed that the passenger was attempting a loop and briefly considered operating the lever to switch the fuel tank for inverted flight. Next, the pilot perceived that the airplane began to rotate about its vertical axis and was rapidly losing altitude.
There was no response to inquiries from the pilot to the passenger. The pilot now took over the controls, which were perceived to be soft and ineffective, and attempted to recover from the spin. He did this according to the principle, known to him theoretically, that the control stick must be held neutral to slightly nudged and the rudder fully deflected against the direction of rotation.
Control was not regained and the aircraft crashed.

Cause:
The accident, in which the aircraft collided with the ground, was due to the fact that the aircraft entered a spin and the pilot was unable to terminate it.
The investigation identified the following factors that were causal in causing the accident:
- The pilot briefly handed over the controls to the passenger.
- The passenger pulled the airplane up until it inverted into a stall and subsequently into a spin.
- The pilot was unfamiliar with terminating a spin.
A contributing factor to the accident may have been that the passenger suffered from a medical condition that can impair the piloting of an aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/mittelland/zwei-insassen-verunfallt-doppeldecker-flugzeug-bei-subingen-so-abgestuerzt-id16691823.html
https://www.20min.ch/story/kleinflugzeug-in-subingen-abgestuerzt-579250593168
https://www.solothurnerzeitung.ch/solothurn/subingen-so-doppeldecker-flugzeug-mit-zwei-insassen-abgestuerzt-eine-person-kommt-ums-leben-ld.2165610
https://www.bielertagblatt.ch/nachrichten/seeland/kleinflugzeug-subingen-abgestuerzt
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-UVC-3662

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32030_1567866890.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1981 HB-UVC private 0 Gruyères - LSGT sub