Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265734

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-112 (ex.T5330) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Swung on take-off for training flight and ran off airstrip into trees for a familiarisation flight for a new aircrew at RAAF Coomalie. 07/06/1943
A19-112 suffered 80% damage. Conversion to components.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.409861) Donald Malcolm TERRY (pilot) RAAF - badly injured
Sgt (Aus.41231) Terence John DOYLE (nav.) RAAF - minor injuries
Passenger:
W/O (Aus.27417) Donald Oliver McDONALD (pass.) RAAF - slightly injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm