Accident Taylorcraft BF12-65 N36445, Monday 17 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 1963
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BF12-65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N36445
MSN: 3261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clinton County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot Flavius P. Rhodes (22), Cincinnati, OH. Passenger died.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 June 1963, p13