This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 1963 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N72242 |
| MSN: | 9415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi W of Wilmington, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | farm field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power cable and crashed while trying to land on a farm airstrip. Pilot Wayne T. Hill (50), Xenia, OH, escaped injured.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 18 June 1963, p13