Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal G-BAJE, Wednesday 21 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAJE
MSN: 17700812
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a trial lesson with a pupil in a Cessna 177, from Hilversum airfield. There was one passenger in the back of the aircraft.
Following a flight of around one hour, the flight instructor took control of the aircraft, and joined the downwind leg for a
landing on Runway 31. The aircraft then flew on final with full flaps. The flight instructor declared that just before the landing, at a height of approx. 1 to 1.5 metres above the grass runway, the left wing suddenly dipped. The left wheel came into contact with the ground. The aircraft continued its flight, and subsequently drifted to the left, towards a ditch and a barbed wire fence. The instructor selected full power and raised the nose of the aircraft in an attempt to avoid colliding with the barbed wire. The aircraft flew over the barbed wire with its nose in a high pitch attitude. However, the flight instructor lost control of the aircraft, which then hit the ground. The aircraft then completed a ground loop and came to a stop in a meadow, approximately 50 metres to the left of the runway, with its nose facing the opposite direction. The occupants remained unharmed. The aircraft suffered severe damage.
Following the accident, the flaps were found to be in the ¼ position. During the accident, wind was blowing at ground level
from a direction of 340 degrees, at a wind strength of 5 to 7 knots. On a video recording made by the passenger, the stall warning can clearly be heard, just before the left wing dipped.
The flight instructor has held a PPL(A) since 1978, and had a total flying experience of 1,928 hours, of which 1,136 hours as a flight instructor. He had flown around 10 hours on the Cessna 177.

The cause of the left-hand rolling movement the aircraft made shortly before the landing could not be determined with certainty. The meteorological conditions may have contributed to the occurrence of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.regio14.nl/2021/07/21/vliegtuig-crasht-bij-vliegveld-hilversum/
https://twitter.com/Onderzoeksraad/status/1417848838233153536
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/6/2/quarterly_aviation_report_q1_2022.pdf

Location

Media: