Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4199P, Saturday 22 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 1963
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Capital Flying Club
Registration: N4199P
MSN: 23-1688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near West Point Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Point Airport, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Newly purchased twin-engine private plane crashed nose first into a tidal marsh during a checkout flight (practice take-off and landing). Brought from Aero Industries, Richmont, VA. Capital Flying Club, Washington, DC.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 23 June 1963, p6A