Accident AutoGyro MTOSport D-MTMZ, Wednesday 21 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:UL-Flugschule Thomas Kiggen
Registration: D-MTMZ
MSN: M00962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of the training to obtain the license for gyroplane pilots, a training flight was planned at the Hildesheim Airfield.
At approximately 11:00, the student pilot and his instructor took off with the MTOsport gyroplane on runway 25. They had already completed 11 aerodrome circuits with touchdown and takeoff. During the 12th turn, at approximately 11:48, while turning from the base leg into the final approach of runway 25, witnesses saw parts of the gyroplane suddenly detach and fall to the ground in pieces.
In the accident, the student pilot and the instructor were fatally injured and the gyroplane was destroyed.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the tearing off of a rotor blade in flight.
Causes were:
o A rotor blade design with a material that is prone to cracking and requires periodic inspections.
o Failure to follow manufacturer recommendations for periodic inspections of the rotor blades and hub.
o Disregard of manufacturer's recommendations regarding the service life limitation of the rotor blades
o Disregard of specifications regarding the documentation of component operating times
o Insufficient inspection of the gyroplane, its maintenance and operating time recording within the scope of the annual inspections

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover_weser-leinegebiet/Tragschrauber-in-Hildesheim-abgestuerzt-zwei-Tote,absturz550.html
https://www.antenne.com/niedersachsen/regionalnachrichten/news_region_hannover_celle_hildesheim/Ultraleichtflugzeug-in-Hildesheim-abgest%C3%BCrzt-zwei-Tote-id567543.html
https://www.hildesheimer-allgemeine.de/meldung/tragschrauber-in-hildesheim-abgestuerzt-es-gibt-todesopfer.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67911_1566766512.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: