Serious incident Boeing 747-8F N624UP, 21 Jul 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265744

Date:21-JUL-2021
Time:04:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N624UP
MSN: 63784/1558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Hong Kong international airport -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performing flight 5X003 was climbing out of runway 07R when the crew received an indication that one of the engines have a problem (400 feet), at 1500 feet the engine fire warning sounded.
The pilots discharged 2 fire bottles into the engine but warning was persisting.
The plane returned to Hong Kong a safe overweight (about 426 ton, MTOW 442 ton, MLW 350 ton) landing on runway 07L and coming to a stop about 2500 meters down the runway, about 15 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.thb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/Preliminary%20Serious%20Incident%20Report%20(01-2021)_Eng.pdf
______________

https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-b747-63784.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n624up?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=pmd_e896bd789d172a4e885804608d04e9e9e8d0b53b-1626887887-0-gqntzgznaekjcnbszqqo#2878b469

Location

Media:

Images: