Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-119 , Sunday 29 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-119
MSN: (ex.T5336)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles west of Erersin, Maluku, -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-119 (ex.T5336) 31 Sqdn.RAAF (Code EH-W)
Part of a 6 Beaufighter strike on the Japanese seaplane base at Taberfane, Aroe Islands during which 1 Pete and 2 Rufes were destroyed. A19-119 was last seen 4 miles west of Erersin at tree top level with 2 Rufes on its tail.29/08/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.472) William Eldridge WILLARD (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.410449) Phillip Neville BUTLER (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm