Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-118 , Saturday 24 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-118
MSN: (ex.JL826)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Arafura Sea -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-118 (ex.JL826) 31 Sqdn.RAAF (Code EH-?)
Missing on a 12 Beaufighter operation which strafed the Japan seaplane base at Taberfane, Aroe Islands, believed hit by Japan AA fire. 24/07/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406842) Barry William GILLESPIE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.1424) Alexander John CAMERON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm