Accident North American T-28D Trojan 53-8375, Thursday 27 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D Trojan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8375
MSN: 200-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Can Tho, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soc Trang AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USAF fighter plane crashed on a strafing run against Communist guerillas. Pilot (US Capt) was the 43th American died in South Vietnam since 1961.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 June 1963, p1
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81691