Accident Caudron C.630 Simoun F-ANRK, Wednesday 4 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1935
Time:day
Type:Caudron C.630 Simoun
Owner/operator:Air Bleu
Registration: F-ANRK
MSN: 7013/9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget, Paris, France
Destination airport:Parçay-Meslay Airport,Tours, Indre-et-Loire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-ANRK Caudron 630 Simoun (MSN 7013/9)' first registered 28.5.35 (C of R 4153) to Beppo de Massimi, Paris. Re-registered 8.35 to Societe Air Bleu, Paris

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.12.35; aircraft was operating a domestic cargo/mail flight (aircraft was routed Le Havre-Paris-Tours-Bordeaux). On final approach to Parçay-Meslay Airport in Tours, the single engine aircraft was too low and hit a tree with its right wing. It stalled and crashed in a garden located short of runway. The pilot was killed.

Crew:
Georges Tixier, pilot, killed
Victor Beaufol, telegraphist, survived, but seriously injured

Probable cause: The attention of the pilot was focused by the presence of several aircraft in Tours Airport and he did not realise that he was completing the approach at a too low altitude. Registration F-ANRK cancelled as "destroyed" 31.12.35

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-14.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c630-simoun-tours-1-killed
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1935/1935-38.htm
5. http://www.europeanairlines.no/societe-anonyme-air-bleu-1935-1937/