Accident North American F-100 (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265751

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vosges Mountains -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two USAF F-100 fighter planes crashed into a vived peak of the Vosges Mountain range. 1°Lt William R. Whittington (23) and 1°Lt William J. Evans (24).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 June 1963, p8