This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1963 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Enterprise Flying Club Inc |
| Registration: | N3207Z |
| MSN: | 22-7147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Canton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four-seat Piper Tri-Pacer glided between trees and crash-landed in the front yard of a home after the engine failed. Wings clipped. Pilot businessman Robert M. Dunn (39), Gates Mills, OH, suffered injuries.
Note: registration/owner not confirmed !
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 1 July 1963, p1