Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-128 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265755

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-128
MSN: (ex.T5340)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langunya, 6 miles north of RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Tocumwal, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-128 (ex.T5340) Took off for a Training flight /Low level formation flying practice. 09/12/1943
Forced landed near township Langunya, 6 miles north of RAAF Tocumwal aerodrome following engine failure during formation flying practice at 17:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.255143) Cleaver Alexander FORRESTER (pilot) RAAF - injured
P/O (Aus.413877) Lonzlo Clyde Rostrum MILLER (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm