This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 October 1928 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Blériot Spad 56 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Air Union |
| Registration: | F-AIMN |
| MSN: | 4381/9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sécheras, north of Valence, Drôme 26 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lyon, Rhône, France |
| Destination airport: | Marseille, France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AIMN Bleriot-Spad 56/4 (MSN 9/4381); first registered 27.1.28 (C of R 1777) to Cie Air Union, Paris/Le Bourget. Forced landed and overturned Vaulx-en-Velin, near Lyon 1.3.28; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.10.28: aircraft was operating a scheduled domestic passenger flight (routed Paris – Lyon – Marseille). En route to Marseille from Lyon, while overflying Drôme, pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He decided to make an emergency landing in a field located in Sécheras, north of Valence. Landing in a muddy field, aircraft lost its undercarriage and sunk into the ground. On impact, the pilot was ejected and died few minutes later while the passenger, a British Doctor, was unhurt.
Crew:
Maurice Bodin, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Seguel.
Registration F-AIMN cancelled January 1929 as "reforme"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bleriot-spad-564-secheras-1-killed 4.
http://planecrashinfo.com/1928/1928-25.htm 5.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html 6.
http://drames-aeriens.monsite-orange.fr/file/028c7067e1745bfa4b88d15bbcb706ae.pdf 