| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 2021 |
| Time: | 16:44 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH750 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N750RS |
| MSN: | 75-8221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Rockwell, Rowan County, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, NC (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Rockwell, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 30 minutes into the flight the engine “burped' then progressively lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks but described no other remedial actions before the engine lost all power. The pilot selected an open field adjacent to a roadway for a forced landing where the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing, and the airplane was fueled with automotive gasoline, which increased its likelihood. After the accident, a fuel can of aviation gasoline was plumbed into the fuel supply line at the left-wing root, and an engine start was attempted. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption through several power changes. Both a magneto and carburetor heat check were performed satisfactorily.
The pilot reported that he did not apply carburetor heat during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Also causal was the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat at any time during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA298
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=750RS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 2020 |
N750RS |
Private |
0 |
Hendersonville Airport (0A7), Hendersonville, NC |
 |
min |
Location