Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265765

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-127
MSN: (ex.T5341)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Currie, King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF ????
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-127 (ex.T5341) Took off for Training flight. 29/11/1943
Force landed due to broken sleeve in starboard engine in Currie, King Island at 10:10hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401862) David Bryan Frith STRACHAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.408967) Roy Deven CHRISTENSEN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1943 A19-127 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min