Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265767

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-125
MSN: (ex.JL840)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nangunyah, NSW, 12 miles NE of RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Tocumwal, NSW.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-125 (ex.JL840) 5 OTU RAAF
Crashed at Nangunyah, NSW 12 miles NE of RAAF Tocumwal, after hitting tree during air to ground gunnery practice. 19/06/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.409475) James Wilson Rook HOUSTON (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.433020) Edward Russell LEVY (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm