Accident Caudron C.444 Goéland F-AOMR, Monday 4 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Caudron C.444 Goéland
Owner/operator:Air Bleu
Registration: F-AOMR
MSN: 7267/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pic d'Estables, Salvezines, Aude, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vichy, Allier, France
Destination airport:Pau, Pyrénées Atlantiques, France
Narrative:
F-AOMR Caudron 441 Goeland (MSN 7267/5); first registered 8.4.36 (C of R 4651) to S.A. des Avions Caudron, Issy. C of T 7.36 to Caudron 440. Registration F-AOMR cancelled 11.36 as "Sold abroad". Re-registered as Caudron 444 (3/7267) on 28.9.37 (C of R 5398) to S.A. des Avions Caudron, Issy. Re-registered 3.38 to Cie Air Bleu, Paris.

Written off (destroyed) 4.8.41: While on a postal flight, the crew did not realise they were flying too low due to bad weather conditions. The aircraft hit a mountain and was destroyed near Salvezines, Aude, France. Both crewmen were killed, as was their passenger, Claire Roman, herself a well-known pre-war sporting pilot.

Crew:
Max Rives, pilot,
Jean Joly, radio navigator.

Passenger:
Claire Roman

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-15.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c444-near-salvezines-2-killed
4. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claire_Roman
6. Air-Britain Digest, Winter 1993, Caudron Goeland article by Harm J. Hazewinkel