This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4C Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 147794 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 17 mi NW of Mt Fuji -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two USMC A-4C (147794 and 148451) crashed in the Hakone Mountains during routine training flight. One found scatteres on the slopes of Mount Komagadake. Pilot 1°Lt James Evered Graham (27) was killed.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 6 July 1963, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2n-148435-148614.html 