Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3239K, Saturday 29 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3239K
MSN: 1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuni Mountains 6 miles W of Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure and crashed into trees on a mountain. Wreckage located a week later. Wendell Tweet (47), Van Nuys, CA. His wife (47) found alive.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 July 1963, p9 (photo)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19630706.1.3&srpos=1070&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1061-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------