Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N...., Sunday 7 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Jackson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Grass Field/Lexington, KY
Destination airport:Statesville, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged suddendly from clouds and crashed into the mouth of a hollow. Pilot Paul Endinger (28) ignored warnings of thunderstorm activities. Two couples and two small children.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 July 1963, p2
Star-News 9 July 1963, p2