This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tapphannock, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet fighter from Naval Air Test Center, Patuxent River, crashed. Pilot Lt Grant Augustine (32) ejected safely after controls aparently locked.
Sources:
Star-News 11 July 1963, p2