Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFEI, Sunday 30 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 December 1928
Time:afternoon
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AFEI
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Montaudran Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse-Montaudran Airport
Destination airport:Perpignan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Bezieu, passenger M. Lefort (controller for leg to Marocco) seriously injured. Passenger Bonnafour unhurt. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k576389f/f3.item.zoom
Nieuwe Tilburgsche Courant
31-12-1928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1928 F-AFEI Aéropostale 0 near Vilovi de Oñar unk