Accident McDonnell F3H Demon , Thursday 11 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1963
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F3H Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:attack carrier Oriscany
Narrative:
Slide across the flight deck into the sea while landing on carrier at night. Cmdr Joseph F. Bolger (40) went missing and not found.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 July 1963, pA5