Incident Avro Anson Mk I NK622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265783

Date:Sunday 9 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Biggin Hill SF RAF
Registration: NK622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 NK622, RAF Biggin Hill Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 June 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent.

The aircraft was engaged on an air experience flight from RAF Biggin Hill, with five persons on board: pilot plus four ATC (Air Training Corps) Cadets. During the final approach to Biggin Hill at the end of the sortie, the port undercarriage would not lower. The reason for this was that the drive chain, which moves the undercarriage leg, had come of its sprocket.

As a result, the pilot landed Anson NK622 on the starboard undercarriage leg only, but the Anson was damaged when the port wing contacted the ground, as the aircraft slowed during the landing run. The Anson then ground looped off the runway and was severely damaged

Although Anson NK622 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and therefore "damaged beyond economic repair", the five persons on board were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.160
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.121)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf