Accident Stinson 108-3 N4131C, Monday 15 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:C B McMahan Aerial Pipeline Patrol
Registration: N4131C
MSN: 108-5131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cranberry Grade Lake, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Greene County Airport, Waynesburg, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in down draughts, crashed and caught fire while patrolling for Texas Eastern Transmission Co. Occupants escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 July 1963, p10
https://books.google.nl/books?id=RN9dAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA20&dq=Texas+Eastern&article_id=3034,1646442&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjt7o39jPOKAxVVhv0HHYtuKAEQ6AF6BAgFEAI#v=onepage&q=Texas%20Eastern&f=false