Accident Steen Skybolt N1QQ, Thursday 22 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2021
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1QQ
MSN: 1974-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton Airport (7B2), Northampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Northampton Airport (7B2), MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Steen Skybolt, amateur built by McGlashon, came to the rest inverted during a fast taxi trial after hitting a runway light at Northampton Airport (7B2), Northampton, Massachusetts.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.gazettenet.com/CL-Flipped-plane-hg-07222021-41584400
www.wwlp.com/news/local-news/hampshire-county/plane-crashes-at-northampton-airport/amp/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:16019878043690::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:23-JUL-21,MCGLASHON
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1QQ

Location