Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N9223D, Sunday 21 July 1963
Note: identity of aircraft from AviationDB" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9223D
MSN: 22-6283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy Township/Chardon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Piper Cub" crashed into a pasture shortly after take-off. Pilot William Brenick (44), Burton, OH, killed.

Note: identity of aircraft from AviationDB

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 July 1963, p1