Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6408H, Tuesday 23 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1963
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6408H
MSN: 19590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weirton Airport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weirton Airport, WV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 300ft and crashed. Instructor (44) killed, student (24) critical injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator