Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265797

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:26 R & SU RAAF
Registration: A19-140
MSN: (ex.JM184)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kamiri strip, Noemfoor Island, Netherlands New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Port Moresby, New Guinea
Destination airport:RAAF Kamiri strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-140 (ex.JM184) No. 26 Repair & Salvage Unit RAAF Laverton
Crash landed at RAAF Kamiri strip, Noemfoor Island when unable to fully lower undercarriage after ferry flight. 10/12/1944 at 13:35 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.250796) John Drew ENTWISTLE DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.430046) Charles Reginald OAKLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/Lt (Aus.257233) J B CURTIS (Medical officer) RAAF - Ok
Lt J POSTON (pass.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm