Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D) Kaydet N51CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265804

Date:Thursday 22 July 2021
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Mission Boston D-Day LLC
Registration: N51CF
MSN: 75-5604
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport (KDLL), Baraboo, Sauk County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW)
Destination airport:Baraboo, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the biplane reported that while on the final approach for the grass runway, he was maneuvering the airplane for landing to touchdown at the runway threshold markers. The airplane impacted an unmarked gray metal chain-link fence, about 8 ft tall, located about 250 ft from the runway threshold markers. The pilot reported the 'fence blended in pretty well with the grass.' The airplane came to rest inverted on the runway and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot stated that the visibility at the time of the accident was 'good,' and the lighting was 'a little unusual from all the fires out west and I never saw the fence.' The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA333
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=51CF

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51CF/history/20210722/2227Z/KMCW/KDLL

Location