Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265807

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-156
MSN: (ex.JM170)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartier Island, off Western Australia -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Drysdale, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-156 (ex.JM170) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Eight Beaufighteru takeoff at 11:00hrs from RAAF Drysdele WA for mission.
A19-156 was hit by Japanese 20mm anti-aircraft gun in a raid on Semoa Island, losing starboard engine, and forced landed on Cartier Reef/Island, 257 km south of Timor (12.30S, 123.33E). 06/04/1944 at 13:10hrs.
The crew set up the rear gun on a coconut stump for defense.
After several hours the crew, F/O STRACHAN & F/Sgt BRASSIL were rescued uninjured in Catalina A24-44, a 43 Sqn RAAF, piloted by F/O Reg. MARR. The Catalina landed near the Island at dusk and the take-off was in darkness. A19-156 was destroyed by a covering Beaufighter piloted by F/Lt J.H. GORDON.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401862) David Bryan Frith STRACHAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok rescued uninjured
F/Sgt (Aus.421883) John Leslie BRASSIL (nav.) RAAF - Ok rescued uninjured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm