Accident Latécoère 28-0 F-AJPB, Monday 11 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1935
Time:morning
Type:Latécoère 28-0
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AJPB
MSN: 926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marignane Airport (05:18)
Destination airport:Barcelona via Lézignan-Cobières
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught in a violent storm with turbulences and bad visibility and decided to land at Istres but crashed and caught fire. Pilot Pierre Lemoine, co-pilot Marcel Lhuillier and radio-operator Louis Gauthe. Airplane was on way to Lézignan Airfield to take over mail sacks brought from Toulouse by another plane.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 12 November 1935, p5
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k634155z/f1.item.zoom