Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc A19-155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265811

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-155
MSN: (ex.JM284)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Broome, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Broome, WA
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-155 (ex.JM284) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Crash landed at 79 OBU airstrip. 21/06/1944 Repaired by Sqn.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1943 A19-155 5 AD RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min
4 November 1944 A19-155 1 AD RAAF 0 70 miles south of Tennants Creek, Northern Territory. w/o