Incident Avro Anson Mk I EG215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265812

Date:Monday 17 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:18 (Reconnaissance) Gp CF RAF
Registration: EG215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Merlin/RNAS Donibristle, 2.7 miles east of Rosyth, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Merlin /RNAS Donibristle, Rosyth, Fife
Destination airport:HMS Merlin /RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1, EG215, 18 (Reconnaissance) Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 June 1946 in a landing accident at HMS Merlin, RNAS Donibristle, 2.7 miles (4.3 km) east of Rosyth, Fife, Scotland.

The brakes of Anson EG215 failed on landing, and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway, rolled down a slope, and was only stopped when it struck a tree. Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and therefore "damaged beyond repair", the crew appear to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.162
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. 18 Group Communications Flight RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1411: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101121
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._18_Group_RAF#1946%E2%80%931996
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Donibristle