Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc A19-150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265813

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-150
MSN: (ex.JM286)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Temora, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-150 (ex.JM286) Took off for training flight. 29/09/1943
Landing at Temora due to bad weather, port undercarriage collapsed. On take off the wheels were seen to touch the ground again while the undercarriage was partially retracted at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406969) Ian Ton WICKENS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.425554) Norman George STAINES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm