Accident Brèguet 390T F-ANEH, Friday 3 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1931
Time:07:00
Type:Brèguet 390T
Owner/operator:Brèguet Industries
Registration: F-ANEH
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voisins-le-Bretonneux -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the aircrafts propellers detached during a test flight, damaging the airframe and causing instability and dangerous control problems, so the the test pilot Louis Bucquet, bailed out, but was killed when his parachute failed to open. The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed near to the airport.

Sources:

http://www.aviastar.org/air/france/breguet-393t.php
https://www.flickr.com/photos/skylarkair/27200327486
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C3%A9guet_393T
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6876354
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pYDVAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1&dq=BREGUET+390T&source=bl&ots=d3JbtNCihS&sig=ACfU3U0RswuZzlEZcvdeiPJXYT2NuBaifA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjH-KP6r471AhUt57sIHVxZBNQQ6AF6BAgOEAM#v=onepage&q=BREGUET%20390T&f=false
*Jenaer Volksblatt 3 July 1931
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Bucquet