Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-52, Monday 25 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A3-52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gloucester NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot FLGOFF M.R.Susans ejected at 20,000 ft and 300 kts following an engine failure/fire warning during a night navex mission. Engine ancillary drive failed due to lack of lubrication.

Sources:

The Straits Times 26 September 1967, p1
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/indexbak.html