Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141806, Monday 7 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 November 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141806
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VF-111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during training flight. "Grumman jet fighter". Lt (jg) William N. Currie.

Sources:

The Straits Times 9 November 1960, p1
Forgotten Jets
USS Hancock Cruisebooks