This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 2021 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-CMR |
| MSN: | 28R-30686 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Casarrubios del Monte Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The left leg of the main landing gear of the PA-28R-180 aircraft collapsed during the landing manoeuvre at Casarrubios del Monte.
As a result of the event, the left wing came into contact with the runway, scraping against the ground until the aircraft came to rest, after exiting on the left side of the runway.
The aircraft sustained major damage to the left main landing gear leg and minor damage to the left wing.
The pilot was unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-028-2021 Location