Accident Lockheed F-104J Starfighter 46-8586, Tuesday 18 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J Starfighter
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 46-8586
MSN: 3086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Miyazaki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific Ocean soon after take-off. Capt Mashiro Hayashi missing and feared drowned.

Sources:

The Straits Times 21 January 1966, p2
Scramble