| Date: | Friday 23 July 2021 |
| Time: | c. 13:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Stapleford Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-FULL |
| MSN: | 28R-7435248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC), Southend-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Airport (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II G-FULL suffered a problem during landing at London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) and stopped in the grass near the runway. Left and nose landing gear collapsed. Images from the runway show a small Piper aircraft in the grass parallel to the runway with two fire engines on the scene. A spokesperson for Southend Airport said: “A light aircraft had an issue with its undercarriage this afternoon. There were no injuries, and the runway was re-opened shortly afterwards.”
East of England Ambulance Service confirmed that no patients needed to be treated for injuries or transported to hospital. A spokesperson for the ambulance service said: "I can confirm that EEAST responded to an emergency call shortly after 1.30pm regarding an incident by Southend Airport, Eastwoodbury Crescent, Southend-On-Sea"
UPDATE: The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...
"23 Jul 2021
Piper PA-28R-200-2
G-FULL
London Southend Airport, Essex
During the downwind checks the student confirmed the three green landing gear lights were illuminated. They were checked again on final approach and the instructor made another check just prior to touchdown. During the touchdown, which was described as smooth, the left main landing gear collapsed, the wingtip contacted the ground and the nose landing gear subsequently collapsed. The right main landing gear remained locked down and the aircraft came to rest at the side of the runway. The mechanical and electrical systems were tested but no fault could be found and the cause of the failure was not determined".
Sources:
1.
https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/emergency-services-called-plane-crash-5693348 2.
https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/19465687.plane-crash-lands-southend-airport/ 3.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-essex-57948423 4.
https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/news/ 5.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GFULL/history/20210723/1159Z/EGSG/EGMC 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-full#2883afd1 7.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FULL/863543 8.
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/58308_1619550262.jpg (photo)
9. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021 Location
Images:
Media: