Accident CAC CA-27 Mk 32 (F-86F) A94-967, Wednesday 9 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAC CA-27 Mk 32 (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A94-967
MSN: CA27-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi from Butterworth AFB -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from eight ship formation into a Kedah rubber estate after pilot W/C Rod Hanstein ejected safely at 10,000ft.

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 October 1963, p11
ADF Serials