Accident Cessna 152 II YS-115-PE, Thursday 22 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2021
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Panal
Registration: YS-115-PE
MSN: 15281315
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:A farm near Chalatenango, next to Pueblos Redondos -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 of Panal flight school made a forced landing on a field near Pueblos Redondos. Both pilots (instructor and trainee) were unhurt.

Causes:
The cause of the failure of engine cylinder No. 3 was due to the failure of the "Bushing connecting Rod Upper" with part number LW-13923 installed in the piston connecting rod.

Contributing factors:
Among the contributing factors that affected the failure of cylinder No. 3 were the following:
-The workshop that performed the engine overhaul omitted reviewing Lycoming Service Bulletin MSB No. 623B.
-The workshop that performed the engine overhaul omitted reviewing FAA Airworthiness Directive AD 2017-16-16.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: AAC- 008/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Short statement from Panal in Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/panalaviacion/posts/5747162375358983

https://www.elsalvador.com/noticias/nacional/avioneta-aterrizaje-emergencia-chalatenango/861607/2021/

https://www.aac.gob.sv/wp-content/uploads/download-manager-files/1641314957wpdm_INFORM_1.pdf