Accident Blériot Spad 66 F-AEHX, Monday 31 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1928
Time:morning
Type:Blériot Spad 66
Owner/operator:Cie Internationale de Navigation Aerienne (CIDNA)
Registration: F-AEHX
MSN: 3559/40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Givry-les-Noisy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget
Destination airport:Strasbourg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a hill in fog 30 km southwest of Chalons-sur-Marne. Pilot Assolant injured.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k631650s.item