Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N5ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265860

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:The Red Team LLC
Registration: N5ML
MSN: CD-225
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mineral Wells Municipal Airport Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (XS53)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal takeoff, the pilot encountered low clouds en route to his destination. He diverted to a nearby airport and avoided the clouds as he descended toward the airport. He entered a downwind for the runway and reduced the engine to a low power setting. After turning final, the pilot attempted to add power; however, the engine did not respond. He manipulated the throttle several times, but the engine did not increase from idle power. The pilot initiated a landing to a nearby field. The airplane touched down hard, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest.

During an on-scene examination, the fuel selector was found positioned on the left tank. About 3 inches of fuel was observed in the right-wing fuel tank, and no visible fuel was noted in the left-wing fuel tank. During a discussion with the pilot, he reported that the airplane was on the right fuel tank when the loss of power occurred.

After recovery, a temporary fuel tank was connected to the fuel line at the left-wing root to facilitate an engine run. The airplane started and operated uneventfully at various engine speeds with no anomalies noted. Since the engine operated normally postaccident, and fuel was present in the right fuel tank, it is likely the engine was starved of fuel during the accident flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA473
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5ML/history/20210723/1251Z/XS53/TX34

Location