Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra RA-2329G, Saturday 24 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-2329G
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalinka, Khabarovsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UHHS
Destination airport:UHHS
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a swamp, in the unknown phase of flight. One occupant initially survived with serious injuries but later died in hospital.
The accident occurred during an short tourist flight within the airfield area.

Conclusion
The aviation incident with the light aircraft Sierra R2002 RA-2329G occurred during the day under visual meteorological conditions, most likely as a result of the captain's control inputs to the aircraft's control surfaces, which led to the aircraft exceeding critical angles of attack and entering a stall, followed by a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://amp.rbc.ru/rbcnews/society/24/07/2021/60fb98eb9a794706a94381ee
https://t.me/s/ENews112
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/780510
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/352138/takoj-opytnyj-instruktor-vinovnali-letcica-vaviakatastrofe-pod-habarovskom/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/sierra-p2002-ra-2329g-24-07-2021/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/afb/z7j858kud6eu9ky3q5uts2uksa47wv5j/report_ra-2329g.pdf

Images:

Media: