Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 TC-MKS, Friday 23 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-MKS
MSN: 64936/6931
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Corendon Airlines flight XC5101, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, contacted mobile airstairs during taxy after landing at Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport, Germany.

Sources:

https://www.echo24.de/baden-wuerttemberg/flughafen-friedrichshafen-pilot-parken-unfall-boeing-gangway-passagiere-90881180.amp.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-mks#288393db

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2019 TC-MKS Corendon Airlines 0 Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) min

Location